» » The Birth of Venus with Sandro Botticelli (Filipepi): A Diamond Vehicle

The Birth of Venus with Sandro Botticelli (Filipepi): A Diamond Vehicle download epub

by Michael Wells


Epub Book: 1125 kb. | Fb2 Book: 1278 kb.

Alessandro di Mariano di Vanni Filipepi (c. 1445 – May 17, 1510), known as Sandro Botticelli (/ˌbɒtɪˈtʃɛli/, Italian: ), was an Italian painter of the Early Renaissance

Alessandro di Mariano di Vanni Filipepi (c. 1445 – May 17, 1510), known as Sandro Botticelli (/ˌbɒtɪˈtʃɛli/, Italian: ), was an Italian painter of the Early Renaissance. He belonged to the Florentine School under the patronage of Lorenzo de' Medici, a movement that Giorgio Vasari would characterize less than a hundred years later in his Vita of Botticelli as a "golden age".

The Birth of Venus (Italian: Nascita di Venere ) is a painting by the Italian artist Sandro Botticelli, probably made in the mid 1480s

The Birth of Venus (Italian: Nascita di Venere ) is a painting by the Italian artist Sandro Botticelli, probably made in the mid 1480s. It depicts the goddess Venus arriving at the shore after her birth, when she had emerged from the sea fully-grown (called Venus Anadyomene and often depicted in art). The painting is in the Uffizi Gallery in Florence, Italy.

Like the Primavera, the Birth of Venus is also associated with the concept of Humanitas,or virtuous Humanity, a theory developed by Marsilio Ficino in a letter to the young Lorenzo. According to the interpretation by Ernst Gombrich, the work depicts the symbolic fusion of Spirit and Matter, the harmonious interaction of Idea and Nature.

Sandro Botticelli's "Birth of Venus" (Detail), Tempera on Canvas. The Birth of Venus by Sandro Botticelli is a big painting depicting the instance of birth of Venus, goddess of Love and sex. It's renaissance period art-piece. Blub has created multiple pieces inspired by this famous painting in Florence's Uffizi Gallery. Trump Trumps Art Detail of Sandro Botticelli’s The Birth of Venus at the Uffizi Gallery.

Birth name: Allessandro Filipepi Sandro Filipepi Alessandro di Mariano Filipepi Alessandro di Mariano .

Birth name: Allessandro Filipepi Sandro Filipepi Alessandro di Mariano Filipepi Alessandro di Mariano Filipepi Botticelli. La Naissance de Vénus par Botticelli, La Naissance de Venus (fr); Rođenje Venerino (hr); Рождение Венеры, Рождение Венеры Ботичелли (ru); Geburt der Venus (de); Nascimento de Vénus, O nascimento de vénus, Nascimento de vênus (pt); Venus’ fødsel (da); Die Geburt der Venus (ksh); ビーナスの誕.

It should be noted that the interpretation of The Birth of Venus as extolling the virtues of Lorenzo de’ Medici is not widely accepted.

Botticelli’s full name was Alessandro di Mariano di Vanni Filipepi, but he was commonly known as Sandro. His work is assigned to the Florentine school and he is known for the linear grace of his work. He was born around 1445 and achieved his peak in the decade of 1480s when he produced The Birth of Venus, and another masterpiece, Primavera. It should be noted that the interpretation of The Birth of Venus as extolling the virtues of Lorenzo de’ Medici is not widely accepted. That the painting was inspired by Plato simply makes more sense.

Angelo Poliziano's stanzas were based on an ode by Hesiod. In the story we see the aftermath of Venus's creation, pushed along by the Gods of the winds, Zephyr and Aura, who, on the first day of Creation, elevated this shell bearing Venus' triumphant nudity from the unknown depths of the sea.

Alessandro di Mariano di Vanni Filipepi. Botticelli's best-known works are The Birth of Venus and Primavera, both in the Uffizi in Florence. Sandro Botticelli was an Italian painter of the Florentine school, working during the Early Renaissance. Little is known about his early life and education, other than he was apprenticed around the age of fourteen, which was a young age for an art apprentice. He lived all his life in the same neighbourhood of Florence, with probably his only significant time elsewhere the months he spent painting in Pisa in 1474 and the Sistine Chapel in Rome in 1481–82.

Fashion and a Portrait of a Young Woman. Michael Pacher, St. Wolfgang Altarpiece. This painting at the Uffizi. Jane C. Long, Botticelli’s ‘Birth of Venus’ as Wedding Painting, Aurora: The Journal of the History of Art, 9 (2008), pp. 1-27

Fashion and a Portrait of a Young Woman. Dissecting Botticelli’s Adoration of the Magi. Piero della Francesca. The Baptism of Christ. Northern Europe in the 16th century: Renaissance and Mannerism. An introduction to the Northern Renaissance in the sixteenth century. 1-27. Paintings of Love and Marriage in the Italian Renaissance on The Metropolitan Museum of Art’s Heilbrunn Timeline of Art History.


The Birth of Venus with Sandro Botticelli (Filipepi): A Diamond Vehicle download epub
Graphic Novels
Author: Michael Wells
ISBN: 0956045154
Category: Comics & Graphic Novels
Subcategory: Graphic Novels
Language: English
Publisher: Artisanine (October 2008)
Pages: 45 pages